Data Protection Privacy Notice

Garstang Dental Referral Practice takes great care to protect the personal data we hold for our patients and aims to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

In providing your dental care and treatment, we will ask for information about you and your health. Occasionally, we may receive information from other providers who have been involved in providing your care. This privacy notice describes the type of personal information we hold, why we hold it and what we do with it.

The purpose of collecting and storing personal data about you is to ensure we can:

  • Provide appropriate, safe and effective dental advice, treatment and care
  • Undertake the administration aspects of your care in the most effective and efficient way
  • For teaching and training other dental health professionals
  • For research purposes for example longevity of treatments, effect of treatment on quality of life

Finlay Sutton and Rachel Seed, as Practice Owners, are responsible for keeping secure the information about you that the Practice holds relating to the provision of your care at Garstang Dental Referral Practice. Those at the Practice who have access to your information include dentists and other dental professionals (dental nurses, dental technicians) involved with your care and treatment and the reception staff responsible for the administration of the Practice. These team members have been provided with training about data protection and how to keep information about you secure.

In addition, the dentist(s) providing your treatment may also hold information about your treatment such as letters written, procedures undertaken, clinical photographs or videos taken that may be used for teaching and training purposes as well as for auditing their work.

Information that the Practice processes

We may process (obtain, use, store, secure, disclose or destroy) the following information about you:

  • Personal details such as your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, occupation, next of kin details/person to contact in the event of an emergency
  • Information about your dental and general health, including:
  • Clinical records made by dentists and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment
  • GP contact details
  • X-ray pictures, clinical photographs, videos, digital scans of your mouth and teeth and study models
  • Medical and dental histories
  • Treatment plans and consent
  • Notes of conversations with you about your care
  • Dates of your appointments
  • Details of any complaints you have made and how these complaints were dealt with
  • Correspondence with other health professionals or institutions
  • Details of the fees we have charged, the amounts you have paid, payment details, debit/credit card receipts

The legal basis on which we process your information is contractual for the provision of healthcare.

The legal basis on which we process your information for teaching and training other dental health professionals is consent.

How the Practice uses your information

To provide you with the dental care and treatment that you need, we require up-to-date and accurate information about you.

We will seek your preference for how we contact you about your dental care. Our usual methods are telephone, letter or email.

If your information is used for dental research or dental education, depending on the purpose and if possible, we will anonymise your information. If this is not possible, we will inform you and discuss your options.

We may use your contact details to inform you of products and services available at our Practice.

When the Practice needs to share your information

Your information is normally used only by those working at the Practice, but there may be instances where we need to share it to enable us to deliver a service to you. For example with:

  • Your doctor
  • The hospital or community dental services or other health professionals caring for you
  • Dental laboratories fabricating restorations for you
  • Insurance companies
  • In the event of a possible sale of the Practice at some time in the future

We will only disclose your information on a need-to-know basis and will limit any information that we share to the minimum necessary.

In certain circumstances or if required by law, we may need to disclose your information to a third party not connected with your health care including HMRC or other law enforcement or government agencies.

How the Practice keeps your information safe

The Practice stores your personal information securely either in a manual filing system or on our Practice computer system. Your information cannot be accessed by those who do not work at the Practice. Only those working at the Practice have access to your information and understand their legal responsibility to maintain confidentiality and follow Practice procedures to ensure this.

We take precautions to ensure security of the Practice premises, the Practice filing systems and computers. We use high-quality specialist dental software to record and use your personal information safely and effectively. Our computer system has a secure audit trail and we back-up information routinely.

We use cloud computing facilities for storing some of your information. The Practice has a rigorous agreement with our provider to ensure that we meet the obligations described in this policy and that we keep your information securely.

Each individual dentist is personally responsible for securely storing any information they process about you.

The Practice keeps your records for a minimum of 10 years after the date of your last visit to the Practice or until you reach the age of 25 years, whichever is the longer. In some cases, we keep records longer than 10 years. This is subject to an individual assessment of the records and is based on the complexity of the treatment that has been provided.

If any of your information is used for research, teaching or training purposes, it may be stored for longer than 10 years.

Access to your information and other rights

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you and to receive a copy. You should submit your request to the Practice in writing or by email. We do not usually charge you for copies of your information. If we pass on a charge, we will explain the reasons.

You can also request us to:

  • Correct any information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. If we have disclosed that information to a third party, we will let them know about the change
  • Erase information we hold although you should be aware that, for legal reasons, we may be unable to erase certain information (for example, information about your dental treatment)
  • Stop using your information – for example, sending you reminders for appointments or information about our service
  • Supply your information electronically to another dentist.

If you do not agree

If you do not wish us to use your personal information as described, you should discuss the matter with your treating dentist. If you object to the way that we collect and use your information, we may not be able to continue to provide your dental care.

If you have any concerns about how we use your information and you do not feel able to discuss it with your dentist or anyone at the Practice, you should contact The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745).

This Privacy Notice will be reviewed annually or sooner to reflect any changes in regulations.

Last updated May 2019

Get in touch

Please note that this information will only be used to reply to your enquiry and not stored by the practice.

Finlay's patient talks about the effect his treatment has had on his quality of life

Specialist dental treatment can can make a profound improvement on a persons quality of life.

Megan's story of her orthodontic treatment with Rachel

Megan had upper and lower fixed appliances for 9 months.

arrow-left
arrow-right
icon-play

Dear Finlay, Rowan, Claire and the entire team

I have filled in the post treatment questionnaire and it looks like I have rushed through it ticking the mostly never questions. Actually, I have really thought about each question carefully and the reason for mostly never answers is because of the amazing professional treatment that I have received at your practice. My old denture was fine, but the new denture is so light and well-fitting and absolutely no problem at all.

Thank you and also thank you for helping me at every stage of the procedure. It has also been a pleasure for me and good to know that you have my best interest at heart.

I would like to add that I was so lucky to end up with Finlay and his team, I don’t think anywhere in the world, I would have had as good a treatment.

Hope all is going well at Weind House.

Best wishes to you all

Helen K

Feb 2019

Helen K

Dear Finlay and Team

Thank you so much for achieving the near impossible and restoring my smile – which has restored my confidence and wellbeing.

The whole experience was exceptional, from the friendliness and care to the empathy you all showed to me.

I am so grateful.

Love to all.

Sylvia

Sylvia

Finlay, Thank you very much for everything… you did a wonderful job.

To Finlay and all the team, Just wanted to say a big thank you for my new front tooth and the fantastic care I received. If I have any problems with my teeth in the future, I will definitely come back for your expertise. Thank you.

I just want to say I am very pleased with the denture you made for me, thank you! Your care throughout was excellent. Carry on with the good work.

A huge thank you to Finlay for applying his expertise down to the minutest detail in order to create for me the most fabulous, natural-looking, and superb-fitting dentures. Also to Rowan for his exquisite craftsmanship, thus creating these beautiful dentures. And to Clare for her professional part in the process and also for making me feel welcome and relaxed.

Thank you very much for your efforts to make my smile confident again!

I have worn dentures successfully for a great number of years, but naturally, as I have got older my gums have receded and my dentures became less comfortable. Also, equally bad, my mouth had collapsed, giving me a Mr Punch-like appearance! I needed help and, having discussed the best course of action with my regular dentist, he advised that I should see Finlay. From the outset of my treatment, I was immediately put at ease. Finlay knew exactly how I felt and has magically corrected my mouth and facial appearance with the help of his team Rowan and Clare. They are a brilliant, talented, caring trio. I now have a wonderful set of natural looking dentures. I smile with renewed confidence and my family tell me that I look ten years younger! A VERY BIG THANK YOU.

Dear Finlay, Rowan, Claire, and the team

Many many thanks for my dentures, they are nothing short of “Technical wizardry”

I have been quite a challenge, but you have met each one with care and expertise, after years of ill fitting dentures and pain, I now have great fitting, natural looking top teeth, a few minor adjustments needed, but all will be well in the end.

Thanks again for the care and kindness shown to me throughout my treatment, I didn’t feel like I was visiting the dentist but like visiting friends.

“Keep changing lives”

Love and kind regards AB

May 2019

Dear Finlay and Claire

Thank you for your support and kindness during my treatment.

You really show so much care and compassion for your patients.

My appointments were always so friendly and reassuring much more than I have ever experienced with many other dentists.

I was expecting a traumatic experience, but you have both made it totally a great journey.

Keep smiling

Sue B

Dec 2018

Sue

I would just like to say how great you have been with me, making me so relaxed and given what information I wanted as we went along. I’m much more confident in coming to the dentist.

To Finlay & the team, I would like to thank all at Garstang Dental Referral Practice for the care and consideration I have received over the past ten months during the period you have carried out the implant procedure which I hoped would transform my ‘smile’ without the need for a denture. Normally a visit to the dentist is a daunting experience, but I can honestly say that I have looked forward to each & every visit. The end result is ‘fantastic’ & I can understand why Finlay is so proud of his practice. I will recommend you, without reservation, to anyone I know who, in the future, requires specialist dental treatment.

Dear Finlay and Team

I am unable to thank you enough for the excellent work you and the team have done for me. I am more than happy with the results. I am only sorry I am unable to express myself better.

I feel more confident and can chew any food like I used to. Thanks so much.

Looking forward to my annual check up and seeing you all again.

March 2018

Bert

Dear Rachel and the team,

After years of feeling self-conscious when it came to my teeth, and a lifetime of not smiling a full smile, I decided to go ahead with searching for an orthodontic treatment. I decided to go to Rachel for my treatment after the wonderful orthodontic work my mother received from her. While feeling desperate to improve my teeth, I was also incredibly reluctant and worried about what the treatment would entail, how they would look throughout, and how long the treatment would take. All these concerns were halted by Rachel’s thorough consultations and the initial treatment plan I received from her before going ahead with the treatment.

My main concern before starting the treatment was how they would look throughout the whole process. I spoke these concerns through with Rachel during the first consultations and she helped to ease them all. She did this by discussing all of the different options available, such as tooth coloured fixed braces, and ensuring that the process would be as smooth as possible. The whole treatment has been an incredibly smooth and easy process, with Rachel talking me through and making me feel comfortable with every step.

Throughout the process, Rachel has worked alongside my own dentist and has kept him informed with each step of the treatment. While my work with Rachel is now complete, my own dentist will now be carrying on finishing my full treatment. The transitions between dentists has been incredibly smooth as they have both kept each other informed while ensuring I have complete understanding of what is taking place at each step.

I am so pleased that I went forward with my treatment, and it has been a very worthwhile investment which I will reap the rewards of throughout my lifetime.

I am so happy with the work that Rachel has done, and it has completely changed the way in which I view my teeth. It has changed my smile and has therefore improved my confidence overall.

For anyone thinking of any orthodontic treatment, I would highly recommend speaking to Rachel or another member of the team as they are all easy to talk to and incredibly helpful.

Every member of the Garstang Dental team that I have come into contact with has been a delight to meet, from the receptionists to the dental nurses, everyone is so lovely and makes you feel incredibly comfortable.

A massive thank you to Rachel and the team.

May 2019

Dear Finlay, I’d just like to thank you very much for the work you have done on my front tooth - I really have something to smile about now! Please thank all your colleagues, too. You all made me feel at ease.

To Dr Finlay Sutton, Rowan and the gang

First, I was afraid, I was petrified, cue for a song here me thinks!

Yes, indeed I was frightened and have been all my life of the dreaded dentist, probably because of the bad experiences with the school dentist back in the day. However, I needn’t have been because I was referred to this practice in Garstang where I was greeted by the wonderful Karen and equally wonderful nurse Claire, who from day one made me feel important to them and made me feel relaxed.I then met Dr Finlay Sutton such a gentle and caring man and so professional. He told me that I needed to have all my teeth removed because of gum disease but I knew instantly that I was in safe hands.

It was an amazing experience and after lots of visits, I now have my smile back. My new teeth are wonderful, so natural looking and people compliment me on them all the time.

So, a very big thank you to Rowan, Dr Finlay Sutton and the team.

Dr Finlay – you are simply the best!

From hating the dentist, I have grown to love Garstang Dental Referral Practice. You have become my friends for life.

Thank you and kind regards

Nancy

June 2018

Nany V

Many, many grateful 'thank you's for what you all have done for me. My teeth are fantastic and my confidence has risen. Your skills and patience are fantastic. Thank you once again, you have given me my smile back.

arrow-left
arrow-right
arrow-left
arrow-right

How to find us

Situated in the centre of Garstang, Lancashire, our practice can be found at Weind House, Park Hill Road, Preston, PR3 1EL.

Contact us